KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Match ON/OFF switch button

French translation: le bouton correspondance on/off ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Match ON/OFF switch button
French translation:le bouton correspondance on/off ..
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:27 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / affichage
English term or phrase: Match ON/OFF switch button
in the sentence: "Match ON/OFF switch button allows you to display or hide non-applicable parts numbers"
emma2
France
le bouton correspondance on/off ..
Explanation:
vous permet d'afficher ou de cacher les numéros de pièces qui ne correspondent pas (à la recherche?)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le bouton correspondance on/off ..
FX Fraipont
3Afficher selon l'état on/off
bohy
3commutateur marche/arrêtKatrine McMillan
3Le bouton [commutateur] ... vous permet respectivement d'afficher ou de masquer ...
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match on/off switch button
Le bouton [commutateur] ... vous permet respectivement d'afficher ou de masquer ...


Explanation:
Quelque chose dans ce genre-là, je crois.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match on/off switch button
le bouton correspondance on/off ..


Explanation:
vous permet d'afficher ou de cacher les numéros de pièces qui ne correspondent pas (à la recherche?)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, il s'agit bien d'un 'bouton virtuel', non ?
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match on/off switch button
commutateur marche/arrêt


Explanation:
Ma traduction est incomplète car il me faudrait plus de contexte pour le terme "match"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 10:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être: commutateur marche/arrêt de correspondance
ou bouton de commutation marche/arrêt de correspondance

Katrine McMillan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match on/off switch button
Afficher selon l'état on/off


Explanation:
Le contexte n'est pas clair, mais je comprendrais qu'on veut afficher uniquement ce qui est à l'état ON.


bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99