KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

program sponsor

French translation: sponsor du programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program sponsor
French translation:sponsor du programme
Entered by: chaplin

21:25 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: program sponsor
an interface providing content to multiple program sponsors (software used by fund managers)
dolores138
sponsor du programme
Explanation:
ça sonne bien anglais mais c'est ce qu'on dit le mot parrain est maintenant peu utilisé on dit par contre "projet parrainé par"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-04-15 08:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MERCI DES 4 POINTS
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1promoteur / (organisme de parrainage) de programme
socratisv
3sponsor du programme
chaplin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoteur / (organisme de parrainage) de programme


Explanation:
d'autres alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-31 23:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: promoteur / (organisme de parrainage) du programme, si on parle d'un programme spécifique


socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: organismes de parrainage
7 hrs
  -> Merci, c'est ce que je préfère aussi dans ce contexte.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsor du programme


Explanation:
ça sonne bien anglais mais c'est ce qu'on dit le mot parrain est maintenant peu utilisé on dit par contre "projet parrainé par"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-04-15 08:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MERCI DES 4 POINTS

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11