KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

working with the picture

French translation: modifier l'image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working with the picture
French translation:modifier l'image
Entered by: leonide

08:35 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / windows
English term or phrase: working with the picture
bonjour,
coment peut-on traduire "working with the picture/picture"? on peut parler de "traitement ou édition d'images" mais je cherche plutôt une forme verbale qui reste générale. je ne suis pas convaincue de "travailler avec l'image"...
contexte: "when you are through working with the picture, the Picture Tools go away"...ou "the commands to work with a picture aren't necessary"...
merci
leonide
France
modifier l'image
Explanation:
Working on the image usually means altering it. Après avoir effectué vos modifications etc
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3modifier l'image
Marian Vieyra
4 +1utilisation de l'image
GILOU
4[quand vous avez terminé] la manipulation de l'image
FX Fraipont
3Lorsque vous en aurez fini avec l'imageAlain Berton
3arranger l'imagexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modifier l'image


Explanation:
Working on the image usually means altering it. Après avoir effectué vos modifications etc

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
58 mins
  -> Merci

agree  carlie602: merci
12 hrs
  -> Merci Carlie

agree  Bruno HANQUIER: Une fois vos modifications terminées
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci Bruno

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[quand vous avez terminé] la manipulation de l'image


Explanation:
"imagemagick (7:6.2.4.5.dfsg1-0.10~bpo.1) [backports]: Programmes de manipulation d'image; inkscape (0.44-0bpo1) [backports]: Programme de dessin"
http://packages.debian.org/sarge-backports/graphics/?lang=fr

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilisation de l'image


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 08:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est souvent traduit ainsi dans les titres 'working with'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-24 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici : lorsque vous avez terminé d'utiliser l'image ou lorsque vous n'utilisez plus l'image.....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arranger l'image


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lorsque vous en aurez fini avec l'image


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8