KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

live margins

French translation: marges dynamiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live margins
French translation:marges dynamiques
Entered by: Jean Claude Aciman

13:40 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: live margins
So, with IE7, Microsoft worked on enhancing the printing facility, and sought to tackle common printing problems such as losing part of a web page and printing pages with just a line or two of text. They succeeded in their aim - but how do their rivals compare?

The latest version of Firefox (v2.0.0.7), can match most of the features found in Internet Explorer. It defaults to 'shrink to fit', has a print preview window and fully customisable headers and footers. It does, however, lack IE's live (directly adjustable) margins feature and also has no built-in orphan control facility.

Opera also offers 'Fit to paper width' as its default setting, but does not offer customisable headers and footers, or live margin control.

marges dynamiques ? merci !
Krystrad
marges dynamiques
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marges dynamiques
Jean Claude Aciman
4marges ajustables / ajustement automatique
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marges ajustables / ajustement automatique


Explanation:
Sont les termes que l'on retrouve en français dans les commentaires sur IE7.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marges dynamiques


Explanation:


Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
3 hrs
  -> merci atche84