KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series searching

French translation: logique booléenne (et, ou, non) et recherche sur des séries chronologiques


09:33 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series searching
The database facilitates flexible cross-border searching using combination of over 100 criteria and features Boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series seraching, including all financial items.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:logique booléenne (et, ou, non) et recherche sur des séries chronologiques
Explanation:
Pas de commentaire particulier.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5logique booléenne (et, ou, non) et recherche sur des séries chronologiques
Adrien Esparron
4 +1logique Booléene (et, ou, pas) de série(s) chronologique(s)Patrick Courbin
3algèbre de BOOLE (and, or, not) et recherche de termes de séries
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series searching
logique Booléene (et, ou, pas) de série(s) chronologique(s)


Explanation:
Boolean logic = logique Booléene = algèbre de Boole

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Pas vu avant de répondre, mais je pense qu'il y a 2 notions séparées par un "AND" :)
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: Comme dit Olivier, il s'agit bien de 2 idées distinctes
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series searching
logique booléenne (et, ou, non) et recherche sur des séries chronologiques


Explanation:
Pas de commentaire particulier.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blandine Proust: sans forcément traduire and, or et not
8 mins
  -> Merci Blandine. Certes ce n'est pas nécessaire, c'est juste pour faire "joli" :)

agree  Tony M
24 mins
  -> Salut Tony, content de te lire !

agree  Uma Hariharan
4 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Arnold007: Exactement !
5 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold !

agree  carlie602: merci
12 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boolean logic (and, or, not) and times series searching
algèbre de BOOLE (and, or, not) et recherche de termes de séries


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
    Reference: http://www.sciences.ch/htmlfr/algebre/algebresuitesseries01....
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8