KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

declares

French translation: déclare


14:37 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: declares
For more complex implementations, with optional properties and choices, XXXX declares an Eclipse extension point for registering a provider-specific wizard.
tradax
French translation:déclare
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est un contexte informatique. Le "point d'extension" n'est pas un produit (ou du moins pas seulement) : c'est un concept informatique.

"Dans sa forme la plus simple, la déclaration d'un point d'extension se résume à quelques lignes."
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/radhelp/v6r0m1/inde...
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4déclare
Jacques DP
3fait état de
swanda
3propose
Marie Perrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propose


Explanation:
ou annonce si c'est un produit "à venir"

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fait état de


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
déclare


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est un contexte informatique. Le "point d'extension" n'est pas un produit (ou du moins pas seulement) : c'est un concept informatique.

"Dans sa forme la plus simple, la déclaration d'un point d'extension se résume à quelques lignes."
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/radhelp/v6r0m1/inde...

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Convincing!
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

agree  Joëlle Bouille
4 hrs