KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

major.minor.patch

French translation: major.minor.patch


08:33 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: major.minor.patch
Enter a version number (in the format major.minor.patch) that is
higher than the number applied to the previous version of the policy .jar
file.
tradax
French translation:major.minor.patch
Explanation:
Ne se traduit pas : il s'agit de la codification d'une version d'un correctif logiciel (patch). Une explication e (en anglais) :

versions are numbered major.minor.patch with major number changes indicating API change (which may break compatibility), minor number increase indicating feature addition or major bug fix and patch indicating bug fixes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2008-08-29 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

API signifiant bien entendu Application Programming Interface (interface de programmation d'applications).
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1major.minor.patch
Adrien Esparron
4version_majeure.version_mineure.correctif
bohy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major.minor.patch


Explanation:
Ne se traduit pas : il s'agit de la codification d'une version d'un correctif logiciel (patch). Une explication e (en anglais) :

versions are numbered major.minor.patch with major number changes indicating API change (which may break compatibility), minor number increase indicating feature addition or major bug fix and patch indicating bug fixes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2008-08-29 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

API signifiant bien entendu Application Programming Interface (interface de programmation d'applications).

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> Merci bien, Marie !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
version_majeure.version_mineure.correctif


Explanation:
Pas d'accord pour ne pas traduire : il ne s'agit pas d'un nom de variable ou d'un nom réservé. L'utilisateur doit remplacer ces champs par des valeurs numériques. Seul problème : il est plus dur de traduire par un seul mot en français.
Si l'on veut faire court, on peut aussi mettre : version.màj.correctif (màj pour mise à jour) ou majeur.mineur.correctif

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, Adrien Esparron, Marie Perrin