KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

as your session expired

French translation: car/parce que


16:03 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: as your session expired
Your Turing Test entry was invalid as your session expired or was not created

message d'erreur sur un site, j'ai du mal avec le 'as', merci !
Krystrad
French translation:car/parce que
Explanation:
as=since(puisque,étant donné que)
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3car/parce que
cenek tomas
3 +2le délai de connexion ayant expiréxxxEuqinimod
4 +1Voir ci-dessous...
Merline


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
car/parce que


Explanation:
as=since(puisque,étant donné que)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 min

agree  Simon Mac
5 mins

agree  bohy: "car" est parfait ici
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voir ci-dessous...


Explanation:
L’entrée de données pour votre test de Turing n’a pu être validée, votre session étant terminée ou n’ayant pas été créée.

En passant, un article fort intéressant sur le test de Turing :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test_de_Turing



Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Cattin
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le délai de connexion ayant expiré


Explanation:
Avec un premier membre de phrase tel que : Votre réponse au test de Turing n'a pu être enregistrée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
3 hrs

agree  swanda
20 hrs