KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Adjust the size of screen

French translation: Ajuster les dimensions de l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the size of screen
French translation:Ajuster les dimensions de l'écran
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:04 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the size of screen
Last one, thanks again
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Ajuster les dimensions de l'écran
Explanation:
in the infinitive form or the following if in the imperative form:

Ajustez les dimensions de l'écran.
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
MBC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ajuster la taille de l'écran
Michael Bastin
5 +2Ajuster les dimensions de l'écranxxx& Associates
5 -1Retailler l'écran.eablamire


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ajuster la taille de l'écran


Explanation:
traduction directe

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
14 mins

agree  Jacques BOSSER
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ajuster les dimensions de l'écran


Explanation:
in the infinitive form or the following if in the imperative form:

Ajustez les dimensions de l'écran.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MBC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Centre La Fayet: fANTOMETTE
9 mins
  -> merci!

agree  monigeha
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Retailler l'écran.


Explanation:
Pretty much a literal translation.

eablamire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALAIN COTE: avec des ciseaux ?
2 hrs