KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

upfront fixed defined

French translation: fixe et déterminé en amont


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upfront fixed defined
French translation:fixe et déterminé en amont
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

14:47 Dec 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: upfront fixed defined
The representation of a data element, i.e. how it will be displayed in the SUI Detail Frame is upfront fixed defined.
Florence LOUIS
France
fixe et déterminé en amont
Explanation:
Hi,

Another educated guess. Google does offer a few instances of "fixe en amont" and of "déterminé en amont." FYI, I couldn't find any instances at all on Google of "upfront fixed defined," which I usually take to mean that it's at least not a widely used term that already has an official French equivalent.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1fixe et déterminé en amont
STEVEN DEWITT
1directement de largeur fixe
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixe et déterminé en amont


Explanation:
Hi,

Another educated guess. Google does offer a few instances of "fixe en amont" and of "déterminé en amont." FYI, I couldn't find any instances at all on Google of "upfront fixed defined," which I usually take to mean that it's at least not a widely used term that already has an official French equivalent.

Cheers!

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: upfront: à l'avance ??
2 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
directement de largeur fixe


Explanation:
d'après le contexte ça me fait penser aux délimitations de matrices (par opp. à séparés par des virgules, tab...)

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19