KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

PVU

French translation: PVU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PVU
French translation:PVU
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:50 Dec 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: PVU
It applies to the Search area of this frame and to the combo box representation in other frames (e.g.,
PVU).

I found "Personal Verification Unit". Is there any other signification that would match this context ?
Florence LOUIS
France
PVU
Explanation:
I found only one mention for "Personal Verification Unit" on Internet (the same as yours ?) and not any other explanation.
I think it is not necessary to translate it in french.


http://www.cs.unr.edu/~han/rvs.html
RVS 1.0 consists of four major parts :
( 1) ICC(Industry control Computer) embeded with select-line-interface ( CAM6525 Module) . This part also called as PVU , i.e., personal verification unit , very similar to Harris Tool-kit. Core function is based on line-analysis software package and port driver while controlling ports operation in NT system is strictly restricted. The test port is connected to line distribution box with special terminal module

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PVU
Francis MARC
1???
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PVU


Explanation:
I found only one mention for "Personal Verification Unit" on Internet (the same as yours ?) and not any other explanation.
I think it is not necessary to translate it in french.


http://www.cs.unr.edu/~han/rvs.html
RVS 1.0 consists of four major parts :
( 1) ICC(Industry control Computer) embeded with select-line-interface ( CAM6525 Module) . This part also called as PVU , i.e., personal verification unit , very similar to Harris Tool-kit. Core function is based on line-analysis software package and port driver while controlling ports operation in NT system is strictly restricted. The test port is connected to line distribution box with special terminal module




    Reference: http://www.cs.unr.edu/~han/rvs.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
???


Explanation:
Precision Velocity Update

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8