KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

to paste

French translation: coller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to paste
French translation:coller
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

17:07 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: to paste
In computer terminology, what is the proper term in French for :to paste?
Nicole Dargere
Canada
coller
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
 
Paste Source CORRECT,
VERBE

Coller Source CORRECT

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis et merci a vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coller
Francis MARC
5CollerNath-Anne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coller


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
 
Paste Source CORRECT,
VERBE

Coller Source CORRECT



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Merci Francis et merci a vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
0 min

agree  Florence Evans
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: bien sûr
2 mins

agree  L10N Studio
3 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle: çà colle parfaitement !
10 mins

agree  Anne Galant
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coller


Explanation:
copy and paste : copier-coller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I com etoo late...!

Nath-Anne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench