KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

**freeform style**

French translation: langage naturel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeform style
French translation:langage naturel
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:50 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: **freeform style**
XXX Self Service Plus
Add your own problem/solution entries to the database and allow end-users to search for solutions in **freeform style**.

"Librement" ou bien "en texte intégral" ???
Geneviève von Levetzow
langage naturel
Explanation:
Permettre à l'utilisateur d'effectuer ses recherches en langage naturel...
C'est le sens que je donne à la phrase, faute de contexte élargi.
Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous, c'est une solution parfaite ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1texte librexxxSylvie Carpe
3 +2langage naturel
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4sous la forme qui leur convientJacques Ampolini
3en style de composition libre
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en style de composition libre


Explanation:
expression généralement utilisée pour les disciplines artistiques

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langage naturel


Explanation:
Permettre à l'utilisateur d'effectuer ses recherches en langage naturel...
C'est le sens que je donne à la phrase, faute de contexte élargi.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous, c'est une solution parfaite ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
2 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: ça paraît convaincant
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
texte libre


Explanation:
Une variante à la proposition de Jean-Marie, mais c'est le même sens. On trouve les deux.

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous la forme qui leur convient


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire sans contrainte de format ou autre

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench