KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

geo fence alarming

French translation: alarme à limite géographique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geo fence alarming
French translation:alarme à limite géographique
Entered by: Hacene

12:00 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / MAMS
English term or phrase: geo fence alarming
Field: Remote Safety Terminal


Thank you for your help!

Val
Valerie Marzac
France
alarme de barrière géographique
Explanation:
in terminal, there are areas (geographical zones) which are defined with defferent level of security. When there is corssing of one of this barrier, there need to be some alarm to prevent intruders. Hence the geo fence alarming. Yet here this is only the literal translation. My colleagues will certainly provide you with a better translation
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci de la rapidité de votre réponse à un moment où j'étais totalement submergée !
Je pense que la réponse de Gilles Meunier constitue la réponse la plus exacte mais il s'agit ici de sélectionner la réponse qui a été la plus utile, or j'ai reçu la vôtre avant celle de M. Meunier que je remercie également ici.
Si je peux également vous octroyer des points, ce sera avec le plus grand plaisir.
Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alarme à limite géographique
GILOU
2alarme de barrière géographique
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alarme de barrière géographique


Explanation:
in terminal, there are areas (geographical zones) which are defined with defferent level of security. When there is corssing of one of this barrier, there need to be some alarm to prevent intruders. Hence the geo fence alarming. Yet here this is only the literal translation. My colleagues will certainly provide you with a better translation

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci de la rapidité de votre réponse à un moment où j'étais totalement submergée !
Je pense que la réponse de Gilles Meunier constitue la réponse la plus exacte mais il s'agit ici de sélectionner la réponse qui a été la plus utile, or j'ai reçu la vôtre avant celle de M. Meunier que je remercie également ici.
Si je peux également vous octroyer des points, ce sera avec le plus grand plaisir.
Merci encore.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alarme à limite géographique


Explanation:
qui est limitée par sa portée...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390