KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

LCD backlight

French translation: rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD


13:51 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: LCD backlight
Display
rd
French translation:rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD
Explanation:
... CLIE PEG-TJ35/E1. Le rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD ne s'ACTIVE
pas (l'écran LCD reste sombre). Notez que dans des conditions ...
www.clie-link.com/TJ35_annoucement/ User%20Announcement_fr.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affichage à cristaux liquides (LCD)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD
GILOU
5affichage à cristaux liquidesmannix


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD


Explanation:
... CLIE PEG-TJ35/E1. Le rétroéclairage de l'écran LCD ne s'ACTIVE
pas (l'écran LCD reste sombre). Notez que dans des conditions ...
www.clie-link.com/TJ35_annoucement/ User%20Announcement_fr.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affichage à cristaux liquides (LCD)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
0 min

agree  Irene S.
8 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
12 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
44 mins

agree  xxxparis75
1 hr

agree  xxxMCassini
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Bauche
3 hrs

agree  WebTC
3 hrs

agree  Krystrad
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  Robintech
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lcd backlight
affichage à cristaux liquides


Explanation:
note: in connection with computers, LCD is also used in French (though perhaps not in Quebec)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 13:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the backlight : rétro-éclairage

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish