KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

traversing keys

French translation: Comme indiqué


08:32 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: traversing keys
Jogging mode : The axes of the machine are traversed manually in continuous mode using traversing keys or incrementally using direction keys.
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:Comme indiqué
Explanation:
par l'autre question, ces touches ne sont pas "latérales" sur un clavier quelconque, mais servent à contrôler la traversée (mouvement latérale) d'un élément d'une machine, donc "touches (de) traversée";
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
c'est ce à quoi j'avais pensé moi aussi. Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comme indiquéxxxBourth
4 +1touches de commande de déplacement latéral
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comme indiqué


Explanation:
par l'autre question, ces touches ne sont pas "latérales" sur un clavier quelconque, mais servent à contrôler la traversée (mouvement latérale) d'un élément d'une machine, donc "touches (de) traversée";

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
c'est ce à quoi j'avais pensé moi aussi. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touches de commande de déplacement latéral


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
34 mins
  -> Merci Florence