KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Rapid traverse override / to traverse

French translation: commande de traversée rapide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid traverse override
French translation:commande de traversée rapide
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

08:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Rapid traverse override / to traverse
Rapid traverse override. Press this key in conjunction with one of the above keys to traverse the axis in rapid traverse.
Florence LOUIS
France
Traversée rapide /traverser
Explanation:
Traversée rapide du texte Pour vous rendre rapidement à la fin d’une liste
ou d’une définition, maintenez la touche enfoncée et appuyez sur . ...
66.179.52.179/franklin/data/public/ manuals/ic-123/ic-123francais.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 08:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commande de traversée rapide (override)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forçagexxxBourth
3 +1Traversée rapide /traverser
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traversée rapide /traverser


Explanation:
Traversée rapide du texte Pour vous rendre rapidement à la fin d’une liste
ou d’une définition, maintenez la touche enfoncée et appuyez sur . ...
66.179.52.179/franklin/data/public/ manuals/ic-123/ic-123francais.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 08:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commande de traversée rapide (override)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forçage


Explanation:
As above, but with "forçage" or "forçage manuel" to convey the notion of override.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3