KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

incremental feed .0.001 mm step

French translation: avance incrémentielle par pas de 0,001 mm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental feed .0.001 mm step
French translation:avance incrémentielle par pas de 0,001 mm
Entered by: Tom Bishop

08:41 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: incremental feed .0.001 mm step
Incremental movement : the following INC keys are available :
[1] incremental feed .0.001 mm step
Florence LOUIS
France
avance incrémentielle par pas de 0,001 mm
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
merci Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avance incrémentielle par pas de 0,001 mm
Tom Bishop
3entraînement (avancement) progressif - step (pas)
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entraînement (avancement) progressif - step (pas)


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Storage Media (Data Processing)
Domaine(s)
  – Supports d'information
(Informatique)
 
feeding Source CORRECT

feed Source CORRECT

entraînement Source
CORRECT, MASC

avancement Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The entering of an
information medium into a
computer system for
assessing data. Source

OBS – See feed pitch, feed
rate. Source

DEF – Déplacement d'un
support d'information dans
une position où les données
peuvent être lues. Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avance incrémentielle par pas de 0,001 mm


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
55 mins
  -> Merci Florence

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Merci Hacène