KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

FP programs

French translation: FP = functional programming = programmation fonctionnelle


17:59 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: FP programs
In this directory, _N_SPF_DIR is the global subroutine directory (FP programs, protected by a password) and _N_WKS_DIR is the workpiece directory (user programs).
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:FP = functional programming = programmation fonctionnelle
Explanation:
You can say both: programme FP or programme PF. It's up to you to choose, but anybody working with computers will know what you are talking about.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FP = functional programming = programmation fonctionnellemdcdc
3 +1programmes FPxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmes FP


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate FP.
Or maybe you will find out later what it stands for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

function programmes?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

routines, subroutines and funcions are similar

xxxA-Z Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: FP FrontPage? I think
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FP = functional programming = programmation fonctionnelle


Explanation:
You can say both: programme FP or programme PF. It's up to you to choose, but anybody working with computers will know what you are talking about.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks