KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

winning edge

French translation: sérieux avantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winning edge (jeux)
French translation:sérieux avantage
Entered by: Trada inc.

18:39 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: winning edge
For serious gaming fun and competitive play, you can upgrade your performance with an additional ATI graphics card and give yourself the winning edge.
Lionel Masson
un sérieux avantage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8l'atout gagnant
GILOU
4prenez une longueur d'avancexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1un sérieux avantage
Trada inc.
4l'avantage qui vous fera remporter la victoire
Nicolas Racine
3une encolure d'avance/l'avantage à la corde
jemo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
l'atout gagnant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 18:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Réseau de partenaires. Etre partenaire de NewsKnowledge ? L\'atout gagnant ! ... Réseau
de partenaires. Etre partenaire de NewsKnowledge : l\'atout gagnant ! news>. ...
www.newsknowledge.com/fr/dyn_ output.html?content.void=951&navid=227 - 41k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
1 min

agree  Flore Abadie: J'aime bien!
2 mins

agree  Nicolas Racine: oui, c'est mieux que ma suggestion
2 mins

agree  NatalieD
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
59 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Belote, rebelote et dix de der ...
1 hr

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'avantage qui vous fera remporter la victoire


Explanation:
...une carte graphique ATI supplémentaire qui vous donnera l'avantage qui vous fera remporter la victoire

Nicolas Racine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Hmm. Seems wordy, but I know that a lot of English "marketingspeak" doesn't translate well into French.
2 mins
  -> I could not find something shorter. I think Gilles has a better solution.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un sérieux avantage


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'aimerais mieux 'avantage décisif' Johanne
13 mins
  -> Salut Gilles, comme il s'agit de jeux, on ne peut pas promettre une victoire à tous les coups!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une encolure d'avance/l'avantage à la corde


Explanation:
you can(...) give yourself the winning edge
=
vous pouvez (...) vous assurer une encolure d'avance/l'avantage à la corde



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenez une longueur d'avance


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43