KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

RAM

French translation: Note


18:29 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: RAM
Traduit-on cette abreviation en français ou non?
Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
French translation:Note
Explanation:
On le remplace souvent par "mémoire vive"
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Note
JCEC
5 +7Ouizaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ram
Note


Explanation:
On le remplace souvent par "mémoire vive"

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: oui
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Marianne PUREN: Oui.
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Patrick Courbin: oui
6 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
11 mins

agree  Parpalhol
17 mins

agree  1045
34 mins

agree  DocteurPC
49 mins

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Oui


Explanation:
Je traduis beaucoup de jeux video, et nous laissons toujours RAM et ROM.Il est vrai que la trad correcte est "memoire vive" mais ce n'est pas courant dans mon domaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-12 19:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je voulais dire NON nous ne la traduisons pas. \"Suis vraiment fatigueeeeeeeeeee.................................................\"

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: The advantage of not translating certain precise English computer terms is that there is no doubt about what is meant. Compare ISDN, that became RNIS in France. If you ask France Telecom for ISDN, they don't know what you're talking about.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JCEC: L'usage de RAM est beaucoup plus fréquent en France qu'ailleurs
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Bien Michel

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
2 hrs
  -> Merci Doucine

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JennyC08
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: je solutionne souvent le problème en écrivant dans un article (ou un livre, ou un cours) mémoire vive (RAM)
21 hrs