KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

uproar

French translation: technologie qui fait grand bruit


06:24 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: uproar
the two areas of networking technology in uproar right now, fast access home and home LAN's, will calm down by the end of 2000
colette
French translation:technologie qui fait grand bruit
Explanation:
pour le développement que nouveaux combustible ou carburant ca fait des années que
régulièrement sort une nouvelle technologie qui fait grand bruit et puis ...
www.plongeur.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-2198.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thank you very much


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faire un/du tapage
JCEC
3 +1technologie qui fait grand bruit
GILOU
3bouleversement
roneill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in uproar
faire un/du tapage


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technologie qui fait grand bruit


Explanation:
pour le développement que nouveaux combustible ou carburant ca fait des années que
régulièrement sort une nouvelle technologie qui fait grand bruit et puis ...
www.plongeur.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-2198.html

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bonne journée
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouleversement


Explanation:
The apple cart is completely upset. Everything is upside down.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish