KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

attached printer

French translation: imprimante connectée localement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attached printer
French translation:imprimante connectée localement
Entered by: ctucat

21:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: attached printer
The Gateway module portion allows for printing to network printers from thin client workstations and client PC’s, or to locally attached printers from client PC’s.
ctucat
ou vers des imprimantes connectées localement ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ou vers des imprimantes connectées localement ...
Michel A.
4imprimante connectéeMarinette
4imprimante attaché(e)/lié à l'ordinateurAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4connecter des imprimantes
Hacene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ou vers des imprimantes connectées localement ...


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: connectées/branchées directement/localement
3 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Hacene: a solution (pity it wasn't there when I accessed the question.
3 mins
  -> Merci - Don't worry ;-)))

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JCEC
15 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Elza Santos
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimante attaché(e)/lié à l'ordinateur


Explanation:
et non pas un imprimante de reseau

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecter des imprimantes


Explanation:
ou pour connecter des imprimantes à partir de l'ordinateur personnel du client.

you can either ignore locally or deal with it, the choice is yours.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimante connectée


Explanation:
P6 sur 15 dans le pdf pour l'exemple...
Il s'agit tout simplement d'imprimer sur l'imprimante du réseau ou sur l'imprimante reliée à un poste client.


    Reference: http://www.gomaro.ch/ftproot/meQC650850fr.pdf#search='attach...
Marinette