KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

serious

French translation: sérieuses


07:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: serious
je n'arrive pas à trouver le mot juste.

They are not meant to be serious commercial applications
GILOU
France
French translation:sérieuses
Explanation:
si la suggestion de ML ne convient pas il y a des "applications sérieuses" et des ""applications «sérieuses»" à la pelle sur Google
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci, je vais m'en tenir à ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2importantes // professionnelles
Michel A.
3sérieuses
jemo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
importantes // professionnelles


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: professionnelles
2 mins
  -> je me suis demandé s'il pouvait y avoir des appli pro de petite taille qui conviendraient ?

agree  Francine Alloncle: Comme Jemo
3 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sérieuses


Explanation:
si la suggestion de ML ne convient pas il y a des "applications sérieuses" et des ""applications «sérieuses»" à la pelle sur Google

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
merci, je vais m'en tenir à ceci