KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Registration Database Key

French translation: clés de la base d'enregistrement


10:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Registration Database Key
The following Registration Database Keys were changed during the installation. Select those keys that you want to change back.
ctucat
French translation:clés de la base d'enregistrement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-20 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation du glossaire microsoft:

Error reading the *****registration database****** . Erreur lors de la lecture de la ******base de données d\'enregistrement******* (server 2003)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clés de la base d'enregistrement
Michel A.
5 +2clé de la base de données d'inscription
GILOU
4 +2clé de la base de registreParpalhol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clé de la base de données d'inscription


Explanation:
Après vérification sur glossaire XP

on the SIP Server %2 which does not have a Registration Database.",,"L'utilisateur de la messagerie instantané %1 est hébergé sur le serveur SIP %2 qui est dépourvu de base de données d'inscription."

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  JennyC08
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registration database key
clés de la base d'enregistrement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-20 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation du glossaire microsoft:

Error reading the *****registration database****** . Erreur lors de la lecture de la ******base de données d\'enregistrement******* (server 2003)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Finn Skovgaard: or "immatriculation" for certain types of "registration" - we don't know from the lack of context.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration database key
clé de la base de registre


Explanation:
Terme utilisé pour les versions de Windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-20 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Registration Database Keys are keys set up in the System Registry so that Windows can keep track of the installed applications\"
site ( http://www.elan-gmk.com/ppp/uninstalling_ppp.htm )

Sur le site Support de Microsoft : \" Registration Database Keys
These entries are created during 32-bit and 16-bit installations\"
site ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/133018/EN-US/ )


    Reference: http://www.infoprat.net/astuces/windows2k_xp/astuces/bdr_042...
    Reference: http://leregistre-fr.net/news-17.html
Parpalhol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: should have been REGISTRY methinks // quel contexte ? de plus j'ai trouvé confirmation dans le glossaire officiel Microsoft (cf ma note) - bon dimanche
2 hrs
  -> D'après le contexte donné par ctucat, il s'agit bien de clés de la base de registre modifiées ou crées lors de l'installation d'un programme.

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est bien pourquoi j'avais posé la question, pour ne pas faire de confusion.
21 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Yepok: c'est ler terme que je rencontre, même si l'aide de l'éditeur de registre de mon Windows XP parle de "clés de registre" ou "clés du registre"
4 days
  -> Merci