KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

within the overall gradation

French translation: granulométrie (des granulats)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradation (e.g. aggregates)
French translation:granulométrie (des granulats)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

14:10 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: within the overall gradation
In the context of dam construction, I don't know what the word 'gradation means' int the following sentence 'proportion of fine aggregate within the overall gradation used in dams' Many thanks for your help
celine
granulométrie globale
Explanation:
proportion de granulats fins par rapport à la granulométrie globale (de l'ensemble des granulats) utilisée pour les barrages

(=rapport des éléments fins à l'ensemble des granulats)

voir entre autres:
http://www.cpca.ca/cpca/cpca.nsf/0/498d365995af7ec8852568aa0...


Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'ai moi aussi trouvé ce terme et je suis contente que vous le confirmiez !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granulométrie globalexxxdf49f
4sur toutes les terrasses
Philippe Maillard
3gradation générale
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation générale


Explanation:
c'est simple

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
J'ai l'impression que c'est un anglicisme que je ne trouve d'ailleurs nulle part dans ce contexte. Merci quand même
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: J'ai l'impression que c'est un anglicisme que je ne trouve d'ailleurs nulle part dans ce contexte. Merci quand même

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur toutes les terrasses


Explanation:
il s'agit de construction en "escalier" afin que les terres soient stabilisées

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulométrie globale


Explanation:
proportion de granulats fins par rapport à la granulométrie globale (de l'ensemble des granulats) utilisée pour les barrages

(=rapport des éléments fins à l'ensemble des granulats)

voir entre autres:
http://www.cpca.ca/cpca/cpca.nsf/0/498d365995af7ec8852568aa0...




xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'ai moi aussi trouvé ce terme et je suis contente que vous le confirmiez !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "granulométrie"
59 mins