KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

planes of stays

French translation: rangées de haubans


17:42 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridge construction
English term or phrase: planes of stays
The two planes of stays connect to the outside edges of the deck and to two pylons at the center of the roadway

Merci à l'avance
traber
Canada
French translation:rangées de haubans
Explanation:
faute d'image, c'est comme ça que l'imagine ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci ! effectivement faute d'images...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rangées de haubans
Robin Levey
3 +1systèmes de haubans/ structures à haubansarnoo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systèmes de haubans/ structures à haubans


Explanation:
stays=haubans utilisés dans certains types de structures (de ponts).



arnoo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, je bloquais justement sur 'plane', je pense que vous avez trouvé la bonne solution
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rangées de haubans


Explanation:
faute d'image, c'est comme ça que l'imagine ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci ! effectivement faute d'images...