KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

nozzle

French translation: buse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzle
French translation:buse
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

18:59 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: nozzle
J'ai besoin du terme exact... il s'agit d'un extincteur:
-Examination for obvious physical damage, corrosion, leakage, or clogged nozzle
Sophieanne
United States
buse
Explanation:
La buse même. Le GDT donne "lance" mais cela signifie pas la buse mais the tube en métal qu'on tient à la main, la "nozzle" étant l'embout
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6buse
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5bec
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nozzle
buse


Explanation:
La buse même. Le GDT donne "lance" mais cela signifie pas la buse mais the tube en métal qu'on tient à la main, la "nozzle" étant l'embout


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
41 mins

agree  Tony M: Certainly, the term I immediately thought of!
53 mins

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Mireille K
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bec


Explanation:
! language pair back to front !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 23:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest that a 'buse' is an adjustable 'bec' - a fire extinguisher has a 'bec', not a 'buse'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: I do not understand your comment
3 hrs
  -> because when first posted it said this was French to English - it's been changed in the meantime.