KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Efficiencies

French translation: studio / chambre + coin cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Efficiency
French translation:studio / chambre + coin cuisine
Entered by: wolfheart

12:28 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Efficiencies
Etude de faisabilité

At the light of imminent changes in UK construction regulations, we will also establish is efficiencies can be made within the existing plan.

merci !
rdstrad
studio
Explanation:
aux US et en GB efficiencies sont des studios par opposition aux appartements - et cela semble convenir ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 12:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans certains cas cela s'appelle aussi chambre avec coin-cuisine
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3studio
wolfheart
5des économies
Emérentienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efficiencies
studio


Explanation:
aux US et en GB efficiencies sont des studios par opposition aux appartements - et cela semble convenir ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 12:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans certains cas cela s'appelle aussi chambre avec coin-cuisine

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui studios
2 hrs

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  rousselures
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiencies
des économies


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-12 12:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sous toute réserve compte tenu de l'info donnée par Wolfheart...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: ce coup-ci je crois pas Cécile, notre colègue a raison, studios!!
2 hrs
  -> oui, je ne connaissais pas ce sens d'efficiencies !