KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

brought to the center of the gap

French translation: en s'assurant que les bardeaux sont alignés au centre de l\'intervalle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brought to the center of the gap
French translation:en s'assurant que les bardeaux sont alignés au centre de l\'intervalle
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

16:24 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d\'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: brought to the center of the gap
(Le segment se trouve dans la partie 9)
Roof Assembly

6) Arrange the roof boards (cut at 22 1/2 degrees at both ends, not beveled) in stacks of ascending size. Position one of the eight largest roof boards, appearance side down, so that it is centered between the centers of the two adjacent rafters, overhanging the ends of the fascia boards by approximately 1”. Tack the roof board to rafters using 1 3/4” nails. Tack the other seven roof boards of the same length around the gazebo. Make sure that the gaps between the ends of the roof boards are evenly distributed around the gazebo. Fasten them into place using two - 1 3/4"
nails in each end.

7) Position the next largest roof boards around the gazebo, check the gaps and fasten using two - 1 3/4" nails in each end.

8) Repeat step 7 until all the roof boards has been fastened.

9) Apply the shingles following the manufacturers instructions, ensuring that the shingle line is "brought to the center of the gap" between the eight roof sections.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
en vérifiant que les bardeaux sont alignés au centre de l'intervalle
Explanation:
Je parlerais d'alignement des bardeaux pour "center line", du même coup, j'éviterais "amener" pour ne coller à l'anglais.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en vérifiant que les bardeaux sont alignés au centre de l'intervalleAlain Berton
3 +1arrive jusqu'au milieu de l'intervalle...
bohy
4amené(e) au centre de l'intervalle
Francis MARC
3s'assurant que l'arête soit alignée au centre de l'intervalle..Sandy R


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amené(e) au centre de l'intervalle


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrive jusqu'au milieu de l'intervalle...


Explanation:
...en s'assurant que chaque bande de shingles arrive bien (de chaque côté) jusqu'au milieu de l'intervalle existant entre les 8 sections de toiture.
C'est comme cela que je le comprendrais... Il doit s'agir du toit d'u kiosque ou de quelque chose du genre ? Le voligeage du toit est en 8 parties, constitué de plaques taillées en trapèze à 22,5°, et ces 8 trapèzes ne sont pas tout à fait jointifs (pour la dilatation ?). On veut simplement s'assurer que les shingles chevauchent au mieux cet intervalle, et on ajoutera vraisemblablement ensuite une bande d'étanchéité sur l'arête ?

bohy
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en vérifiant que les bardeaux sont alignés au centre de l'intervalle


Explanation:
Je parlerais d'alignement des bardeaux pour "center line", du même coup, j'éviterais "amener" pour ne coller à l'anglais.

Alain Berton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
28 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: parfait, rien à dire...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'assurant que l'arête soit alignée au centre de l'intervalle..


Explanation:
"Apply the shingles following the manufacturers instructions, ensuring that the shingle line is "brought to the center of the gap" between the eight roof sections."

"Poser les tuiles arêtières selon les instructions du manufacturier, en s'assurant que l'arête soit alignée au centre de l'intervalle..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 18:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après relecture, il semble que j'ai sauté une étape et qu'on ne soit pas encore à la pose des tuiles arêtières. Donc réponse incorrecte.

Sandy R
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 8