KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

gable rake

French translation: pignon incliné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gable rake
French translation:pignon incliné
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:54 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: gable rake
6) Shingle the ridge by beginning with a first and starter course at each end. Shingles should project 1" to 1 1/2" over the gable rake. End shingles may be cut back at an angle to prevent drips. Work towards the middle from each end. As the courses converge, trim the ends of the shingles so that they don't overlap the weather exposure of the course opposite. When the
remaining exposure is less than 16", finish the ridge by applying a 5 1/2" section of ridge cap to cover the joint. The ridge cap section should be held in place by 4 exposed nails.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
pignon incliné
Explanation:
The sentence is in French "les bardeaux doivent pouvoir s'ajuster à de un à un pouce et demi maximum au-dessus du pignon incliné"
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pignon incliné
Catherine CHAUVIN
3la rive du toit
rousselures
3pignonJock


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pignon


Explanation:
Gable/rake is translated as pignon in this document :


    Reference: http://imgs.ebuild.com/xCat/ebuildWebA/15?ObjectID=19988&Var...
Jock
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignon incliné


Explanation:
The sentence is in French "les bardeaux doivent pouvoir s'ajuster à de un à un pouce et demi maximum au-dessus du pignon incliné"

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la rive du toit


Explanation:
An overhang (rake) at the gable end gives a balanced look to the roof line and protects the wall from weather. Without a rake, the roof stops flush with the ...
www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/garage/garage_7.htm

rive n. f.
Définition :Couronnement d'un comble. Bord latéral d'une toiture.
Bord d'une toiture.
GDT
.


rousselures
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16