KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

interlocking

French translation: pose de briques autobloquantes/de pavés imbriqués


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlocking
French translation:pose de briques autobloquantes/de pavés imbriqués
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:32 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: interlocking
Footings “Without Floor”

a) Auger eight ten inch holes to a depth below the frost line, centered under 2 x 6 uprights according to the positioning on your layout. (See Figure 2)
b) Insert sono tubes in all eight holes and level to the desired distance above grade (see note below). Pour concrete level to the top of all the sono tubes.

NOTE: If you are interlocking around the base of the gazebo the top of the sono tube or 4 x 4 should be level with the grade before the bricks are positioned. This will allow the bricks to
hide the 2 x 6 upright brackets.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
pose de briques autobloquantes
Explanation:
Tel que spécifié plus loin dans le texte: "before the bricks are positioned. This will allow the bricks to hide the 2 x 6 upright brackets."
On parle donc de briques et non de pavés ("pavers"). Malgré cette différence, je pense vraiment que c'est ce qu'on appelle communément des "interblocs"...

"de poser toute les dimensions de produits. Nos prix sont établis sur une base de ... 14,03 € 92,00 F. BRIQUES AUTOBLOQUANTES,sur sable, joints sable ..."
www.centralpose.com/tarif.html
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Emboîter
Catherine CHAUVIN
4pose de briques autobloquantes
rousselures


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emboîter


Explanation:
Emboîter des pièces les unes dans les autres pour un montage de la structure, avant la pose. (without floor)


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
33 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pose de briques autobloquantes


Explanation:
Tel que spécifié plus loin dans le texte: "before the bricks are positioned. This will allow the bricks to hide the 2 x 6 upright brackets."
On parle donc de briques et non de pavés ("pavers"). Malgré cette différence, je pense vraiment que c'est ce qu'on appelle communément des "interblocs"...

"de poser toute les dimensions de produits. Nos prix sont établis sur une base de ... 14,03 € 92,00 F. BRIQUES AUTOBLOQUANTES,sur sable, joints sable ..."
www.centralpose.com/tarif.html

rousselures
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci