KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

pilecap

French translation: casque de battage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilecap
French translation:casque de battage
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

06:20 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pilecap
An additional seal is provided between the pilecap and the gantry in order to provide a containment while lowering the platform, and also while working on the latter stages of the lower internals dismantling.

pilecap = coiffe / calotte / casque de battage
quel est le terme le plus approprié dans ce domaine ? (il s'agit d'une partie qui recouvre un pieu pour le protéger)
Natacha DUPORT
France
casque de pieu / casque de battage
Explanation:
je crois que celles-ci son les appelations les plus fréquentes
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semelle sur pieu
A Boukheit
4casque de pieu / casque de battageasptech


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casque de pieu / casque de battage


Explanation:
je crois que celles-ci son les appelations les plus fréquentes

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semelle sur pieu


Explanation:
sert à transmettre les efforts à la superstructure

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4