KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bar windows

French translation: fenêtre à petits carreaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar windows
French translation:fenêtre à petits carreaux
Entered by: José Quinones

16:30 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: Bar windows
Not sure about what to choose? Our sales representatives are professionally trained to assess storage and landscaping needs and to recommend the perfect model and size for you. Browse through our large array of actual member photos for inspiration and ideas, or feel free to design your own creation! We’re flexible when it comes to choice with a sizable selection of accessories. With items ranging from French Doors, Bar Windows to Roof Dormers, you can customize our products to create a unique look. Your stunning new cabana or shed is sure to be the talk of the neighborhood at the next barbeque
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
fenêtre à petits carreaux
Explanation:
http://www.ccdmd.qc.ca/cgi-bin/quebec/image.pl?id=3411
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Merci! Je n'ai pas vu de section anglaise sur le site pour confirmer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fenêtre à petits carreaux
José Quinones
4fenêtres à barreaux
A Boukheit
2 +1fenêtres avec barre d'appuiJock


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar windows
fenêtres avec barre d'appui


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr qu'il s'agisse de cela.

Jock
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: ou appui de fenêtre
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lidija.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar windows
fenêtre à petits carreaux


Explanation:
http://www.ccdmd.qc.ca/cgi-bin/quebec/image.pl?id=3411


José Quinones
Djibouti
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci! Je n'ai pas vu de section anglaise sur le site pour confirmer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Je pense qu'en effet, c'est le terme consacré, "petits bois " est également employé
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar windows
fenêtres à barreaux


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4