KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

downspots

French translation: descentes pluviales


20:33 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: downspots
The yard slopes towards the back. Roof runoff is conveyed via gutter and downspouts onto grade near the base of the foundation.
Plus loing je vois: I recommend installing downspouts to properly divert .....
Germaine07
French translation:descentes pluviales
Explanation:
Paraît être une expression communément admise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 21:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ou conduite pluviale, vérification faite...)

http://www.toits-de-reve.com/en/02/p_02_05.aspx
Downspout

A pipe for conveying rain water from a roof gutter to a drain, or from a roof drain to a storm drain. French (Descente pluviale, Conduite pluviale)



http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/fulltext/nrcc48611/nrcc48611....
Conductor (Descente pluviale): A pipe for conveying rain water from a roof gutter to a drain, or from a roof drain to a storm drain. Also called leader or down spout.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you Guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descentes pluviales
Roger McKeon
4descente de gouttièrexxxTA83
4descente (ou gouttière) verticaleLidija Lazic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descente (ou gouttière) verticale


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.guidesperrier.com/produits_services/choix_produit...
Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descente de gouttière


Explanation:
voir lien

Example sentence(s):
  • Downspout - The pipe that carries water down from the gutter or scupper. Also called a leader.

    Reference: http://www.sherlockhomeinspectors.com/glossary.html
xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downspouts
descentes pluviales


Explanation:
Paraît être une expression communément admise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 21:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ou conduite pluviale, vérification faite...)

http://www.toits-de-reve.com/en/02/p_02_05.aspx
Downspout

A pipe for conveying rain water from a roof gutter to a drain, or from a roof drain to a storm drain. French (Descente pluviale, Conduite pluviale)



http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/fulltext/nrcc48611/nrcc48611....
Conductor (Descente pluviale): A pipe for conveying rain water from a roof gutter to a drain, or from a roof drain to a storm drain. Also called leader or down spout.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain :)

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> remerci, Gilles :)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> merci Jean-Jacques :)