KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabinetry

French translation: ébénisterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabinetry
French translation:ébénisterie

14:38 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cabinetry
Cabinets in a house
jmleger
ébénisterie
Explanation:
Not sure about your language pair, but I feel sure that as Enza says, this is a typo for the EN work 'cabinetry'

Note that the craft or trade is known as 'ébénisterie' (really, a furniture-maker), but if in fact this is referring to actual cabinets (rather than other furniture in general), then cabinet-work might be a more suitable starting term for your translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 19:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have at last understood your question!

And I see why there is a problem...

If we assume that the word cabinetry is referring to the ensemble of kitchen, bathroom etc. cabinets in a given house, then we do come up against a problem: these are usually referred to as 'meubles' (de cuisine, de salle de bains, etc.) — but it we try to use the word 'meubles' for them collectively, it sounds like we are talking more generally in terms of '(items/pieces of) furniture'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 19:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think I've ever come across one single word in FR to represent this whole concept in EN. I think you might have to use a paraphrase, and that would depend on the way the term is being used in your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-26 19:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was getting ever so hopeful when I found 'meublerie', but sadly, that's not right either!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est celui qui convient le mieux, car en plus du caractère fonctionnel, il y a le caractère esthétique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ébénisterie
Tony M
4 +1armoires (ou placards)
Daniel Marquis
3BoiseriesLidija Lazic
4 -1menuiserieasptech


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boiseries


Explanation:
je pense que cela se réfère à tous les travaux en bois dans un intérieur, tant les décorations que les accessoires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-25 16:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis toujours, l'ébéniste effectue des travaux de placage en bois précieux sur des constructions en bois massif (menuiserie) alors que le menuisier execute des meubles (entre autres) en bois massif qui peuvent être sculptés mais ça reste de la menuiserie. Même si aujourd'hui, je vous l'accorde, on a tendence à parler de menuisier pour le parquet et les fenêtres et d'ébéniste pour les meubles.


    Reference: http://www.e-biedermann.ch/en/metiers/ebenisterie.php
Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If the term is used alone, this might be possible; but Asker's explanation that it refers to 'cabinets' in a house would seem to contradict that idea. // Depuis quand ?
2 mins
  -> oui mais l'ébénisterie se réfère à un bois précieux donc le sens est plus restrictif

neutral  rousselures: Ce serait "woodwork", pas "cabinetry"
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armoires (ou placards)


Explanation:
Cela pourrait aussi très bien convenir. D'autant plus que vous précisez : cabinets in a house.
Voir Termium : cabinet = armoire ou placard.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Je pense que oui... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci de votre appui.

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but surely that implies specific types of furniture items, and not the general provision of 'cabinets' (kitchen, bathroom, etc.)?
19 hrs
  -> Yes, this refers to all those cabinets we find in a house, for different uses. See my comment following your answer.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
menuiserie


Explanation:
This is what a "cabinet maker" (American) or "joiner" (British) does.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, cabinet-making (ébénisterie) is quite different from 'joinery' (menuiserie) // And there is not the difference you imply between the AE and BE use of the words
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ébénisterie


Explanation:
Not sure about your language pair, but I feel sure that as Enza says, this is a typo for the EN work 'cabinetry'

Note that the craft or trade is known as 'ébénisterie' (really, a furniture-maker), but if in fact this is referring to actual cabinets (rather than other furniture in general), then cabinet-work might be a more suitable starting term for your translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 19:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have at last understood your question!

And I see why there is a problem...

If we assume that the word cabinetry is referring to the ensemble of kitchen, bathroom etc. cabinets in a given house, then we do come up against a problem: these are usually referred to as 'meubles' (de cuisine, de salle de bains, etc.) — but it we try to use the word 'meubles' for them collectively, it sounds like we are talking more generally in terms of '(items/pieces of) furniture'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 19:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think I've ever come across one single word in FR to represent this whole concept in EN. I think you might have to use a paraphrase, and that would depend on the way the term is being used in your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-26 19:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was getting ever so hopeful when I found 'meublerie', but sadly, that's not right either!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est celui qui convient le mieux, car en plus du caractère fonctionnel, il y a le caractère esthétique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: if it's only referring to 'cabinets in a house' as asker stated, then cabinet-work might be best
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza! In fact, I think I've been completely missing the point of the question, like everyone else here!

agree  Melzie: sometimes used quite broadly, so sales-wise it likely covers a lot even without much context
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Melzie! In fact, I think I've been completely missing the point of the question, like everyone else here!

agree  C. Mouton
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, CMTradpro! In fact, I think I've been completely missing the point of the question, like everyone else here!

neutral  Daniel Marquis: In fact, the term ''ébénisterie'' refers to very high quality and special furniture. See definition in French, sent to the asker.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes, I have acknowledged that I misunderstood the question and that would not be the right term. Not THAT special, though: our village has an 'ébéniste'...