KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

peg

French translation: cheville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peg
French translation:cheville
Entered by: Tony M

20:24 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: peg
Il s'agit de la reconstruction d'une grange :

We assembled the bents, which are structural cross sections of the barn, on the ground,” he said. “Long ago, 50 or 60 people from the community would come together to raise these barn sections, but today we use cranes.”
Once in place, workers secured one timber to the next using a *peg*, staying true to historic construction techniques.

Voir aussi :
http://www.greencastlemuseum.org/Barn_project/barn_main.htm


J'ai besoin de votre aide pour ce 'peg' car ce n'est pas mon domaine du tout!

Merci
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
cheville
Explanation:
That's what we call them round here! My house is built this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 20:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is, of course, the standard dictionary definition of 'peg'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cheville
Tony M
4chevillesktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheville


Explanation:
Charpente - bois - métal - béton - panne - chevron- [ Translate this page ]ALPES BOIS CONSTRUCTION présenté par ALPES BOIS CONSTRUCTION ... Métallerie, quincaillerie - garde-corps, fixation, paumelle, poignée, cheville ...
www.produits.batiweb.com/search/liste_marque_rub.asp?niv=22... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction bois… Construire autrement 2006 mars «- [ Translate this page ]Panneau de bois Livingboard - 16 mm d'epaisseur - Permet une grande rigidite et permet par exemple le montage de meubles de cuisine sans cheville ...
yapluka.wordpress.com/2006/03/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheville


Explanation:
That's what we call them round here! My house is built this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 20:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is, of course, the standard dictionary definition of 'peg'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Correct! =)
2 mins
  -> Merci, Jock !

agree  sktrans: Sorry, was looking for examples, had not seen your posting
3 mins
  -> Thanks, SKT! ;-)