KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

it was braced in 11 positions

French translation: arrimée


12:25 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / grues
English term or phrase: it was braced in 11 positions
Contexte :
Il s'agit de la grue qui a été utilisée dans la construction de la Aspire Tower au Qatar à l'occasion des 15ème Jeux asiatiques.

Helping with building work was a XXXX luffing jib crane supplied to contractor XXXX by regional rental company and dealer XXXX. The company initially erected the crane to 61.7 m and then climbed it throughout the project to a final height of 310 m. The 14 t crane was fitted with a 50 m jib for the job. It was *braced in 11 positions* on the tower

'mis' est trop simple à mon avis (et pas forcément juste). Il doit y avoir une expression consacrée...

Y-a-t-il des Proziens spécialistes des grues ? Merci.
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
French translation:arrimée
Explanation:
je ne suis pas spécialiste des grues, donc ma réponse ne doit pas être prise au pied de la lettre.
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arriméeJerome Elhaik
3supportée par des tirants en 11 points
Daniel Marquis
3contreventé en 11 pointsJock
1étayé(e) à 11 endroits
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrimée


Explanation:
je ne suis pas spécialiste des grues, donc ma réponse ne doit pas être prise au pied de la lettre.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Suite à mes recherches, il me semble que c'est c'est l'idée générale...j'ai demandé au client de m'en dire plus...nous verrons dans quelques jours...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: I'm not a specialist but it is also what i found.
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: I can't help thinking this usually refers to flexible bracing, like wire ropes etc., doesn't it?
18 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, je pense que c'est le meilleur terme à utiliser ici.
3 days16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contreventé en 11 points


Explanation:
Traduction du GDT qui semble correspondre pour cette grue.


    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.on.ca/french/Plans/F9000/9250/M-9250L.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.on.ca/english/plans/E9000/9250/M-9250L.pd...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai vu ce terme plusieurs fois effectivement...j'ai demandé au client de m'en dire plus...nous verrons dans quelques jours...


2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supportée par des tirants en 11 points


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité. Voir Termium : jib tie = tirant de flèche.
Dans la définition donnée, on mentionne justement ce type de flèche et la méthode d'accrochage à la grue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours23 heures (2007-04-02 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir également le site suivant : http://www.asp-construction.org/utilisateur/documents/dep_re...
On y retrouve cette notion de tirant.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de cela...mais comme j'ai demandé au client...nous aurons le résultat dans quelques jours...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But I think they're talking about bracing the entire crane to the tower being built (in view of the terrific height!), and not just the jib to the crane, Daniel? Given that subj. of prev. sentence is "The crane...", then this sentence continues "It..."
21 mins
  -> You are right Tony, but the french term ''étayé'' is not adequate.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
braced in 11 positions
étayé(e) à 11 endroits


Explanation:
Me too, I'm no specialist, but I would have thought this was the term you'd used for an erection like a crane.

I'm not sure if they mean it 'was braced 11 times in different places as it was erected', but I think it is more likely they mean '11 braces were fitted in various places'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-30 12:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I see now, they clearly mean that the crane was braced across to the tower as the latter was being built higher and higher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-04-02 16:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following the helpful comments from Daniel, I see that my use of the FR term is incorrect, and I would therefore like to withdraw this as a suggestion. However, I believe that my explanation still holds good, if anyone finds that helpful in seeking the correct FR term...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Tony (once again!)...I've asked the client on that one...so we will get an answer eventually...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marquis: Étayé ne convient pas vraiment. Ce terme s'applique plutôt à des travaux d'excavation, lorsqu'on désire soutenir le sol entourant une fosse par exemple.
3 days0 min
  -> Merci, Daniel, pour vos observations précieuses.