KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

planer bed

French translation: table de raboteuse souillée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planer bed
French translation:table de raboteuse souillée
Entered by: Véronique Aglat

02:56 Jul 1, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Woodworking machines
English term or phrase: planer bed
In the trobleshooting section of a manual there is a table listing some problems and some solutions for a planer/moulder

• Improper feed roll tension
• Motor belt slipping
• Planer bed dirty
• Feed roller surface too smooth


Thank you!
Louise Dupont
Canada
table de raboteuse souillée
Explanation:
planer bed is table de raboteuse and, well, it's dirty. Source is Harrap's Standard French and English dictionary. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Véronique Aglat
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la table d'entrainement de la raboteuse
Marie Perrin
1 +1table de raboteuse souillée
Véronique Aglat
1plateau de dégauchisseuse
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table de raboteuse souillée


Explanation:
planer bed is table de raboteuse and, well, it's dirty. Source is Harrap's Standard French and English dictionary. Good luck!

Véronique Aglat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
14 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la table d'entrainement de la raboteuse


Explanation:
..

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plateau de dégauchisseuse


Explanation:
Note that on some similar machines I've come across the word 'plateau' used for 'bed', and also, depending on exactly what type of machine it is, planer might also possibly be 'dégauchisseuse'

Just additional grist to the mill!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214