KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

This anchor is for load transmission of the adhesive into the substrate.

French translation: phrase


07:23 Jul 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: This anchor is for load transmission of the adhesive into the substrate.
This sentence appears in a document about mecanically fixed ETICS (External Thermal Insulation Composite System).
I believe "anchors" are "chevilles" in this context, but I don't understand the end of the sentence... Can anyone help?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
ce point d'ancrage s'applique à la transmission des charges de l'adhésif dans le substrat

ou ce point d'ancrage sert à la transmission des charges de l'adhésif dans le substrat
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cet ancrage est pour la transmission de charge/force de l'adhésif dans le substrat/support
Francis MARC
4 +1phrase
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this anchor is for load transmission of the adhesive into the substrate.
cet ancrage est pour la transmission de charge/force de l'adhésif dans le substrat/support


Explanation:
il faudrait les phrases avant/après pour mieux comprendre le contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Mais je mettrais "pièce d'ancrage", "anchor" signifiant ici "anchoring piece".
3 mins

agree  Odette Grille: j'aime pas trop le « est pour »...D'accord pour le manque de contexte....un problème récurrent...
18 mins

neutral  GILOU: est pour, ce n'est pas très heureux....
35 mins

agree  Alain Berton: Mêmes remarques que ci-dessus
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this anchor is for load transmission of the adhesive into the substrate.
phrase


Explanation:
ce point d'ancrage s'applique à la transmission des charges de l'adhésif dans le substrat

ou ce point d'ancrage sert à la transmission des charges de l'adhésif dans le substrat


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Il sert... , c'est ce que je comprendrais aussi (mais peut-on dire "transmettre dans" en frç ?)
7 hrs