KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mobilising loads - cranes

French translation: déplacer des charges -grues-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mobilising loads - cranes
French translation:déplacer des charges -grues-
Entered by: Alison Jeffries-Thierry

17:49 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Mobilising loads - cranes
Text" If cranes are to mobile loads on roadways the load must be clearly identified at all extremities and the load escorted. Dogman shall be responsible for clearing a safe passage for the crane and traffic management."
Lever/transporter des charges?!
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
déplacer des charges -grues-
Explanation:
"to mobile" a ici, je crois, le sens de "to move".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci. Ce document Santé, Sécurité, Environnement est bourré de fautes, de style 'mobile'. J'ai eu peur que cet adj soit devenu un verbe spécifique (quoique moche) dans le BTP.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1déplacer des charges -grues-Proelec
5transporter des charges
Lavinia de Naro Papa
4manutentionner des charges - grues
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobilising loads - cranes
transporter des charges


Explanation:
your suggestion is right

Lavinia de Naro Papa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) mobile loads - cranes -
déplacer des charges -grues-


Explanation:
"to mobile" a ici, je crois, le sens de "to move".

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci. Ce document Santé, Sécurité, Environnement est bourré de fautes, de style 'mobile'. J'ai eu peur que cet adj soit devenu un verbe spécifique (quoique moche) dans le BTP.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Les grues déplacent en effet des charges (ici un chantier sur la voie publique) mais ne les transportent pas. Ce n'est pas leur fonction. Il y a des moyens de transport pour ce faire, des camions par ex. Mobilising ou Mobiling, c'est du pidgeon English.
3 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas "mobilising" mais bien "mobiling" .....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilising loads - cranes
manutentionner des charges - grues


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4