KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Explosive Power Tools

French translation: des outils à explosifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Explosive Power Tools
French translation:des outils à explosifs
Entered by: Alison Jeffries-Thierry

19:05 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Explosive Power Tools
Context: "No person shall use or allow any person to use an explosive powered tool unless that person has been appropriately trained in all the safety aspects relating to the use of such tools."
Any suggestions?
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
des outils à explosifs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci pour cela. Les deux réponses se valent à mon avis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des outils à explosifs
A Boukheit
3 +1outils à cartouche explosiveAlain Berton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosive power tools
des outils à explosifs


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cela. Les deux réponses se valent à mon avis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: Oui, qu'il aient forme de cartouche ou pas...
9 hrs
  -> merci Najib

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosive power tools
outils à cartouche explosive


Explanation:
http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/dors87-612/art14.7.html

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est ce que j'allais également proposer. Les Candiens disent " ...à cartouches explosives", donc au pluriel, pourquoi ??
29 mins
  -> C'est aux Canadiens qu'il faut le demander :)