KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Travel Restraint Device

French translation: harnais de retenue


08:43 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sécurité
English term or phrase: Travel Restraint Device
A Travel Restraint Device prevents a person from reaching an unprotected edge by attaching them to an eye-bolt or other suitable anchorage point.
Claire Caro
France
French translation:harnais de retenue
Explanation:
http://www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/pdf/reg217_2006.fr.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2harnais de retenue
GILOU
3dispositif de limitation de courseBabelworth
3longe de retenue
Eutychus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel restraint device
longe de retenue


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for. (Be careful: fall restraint and fall arrest are not the same thing!).


    Reference: http://www.heightec.be/equipment/longes/longes-dassujettisse...
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel restraint device
harnais de retenue


Explanation:
http://www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/pdf/reg217_2006.fr.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: En principe, les peintres doivent en porter pour des travaux aux fenêtres, ce qu'ils, bien entendu, ne portent jamais, sinon ils ne pourraient rien faire. Mais bon, y'a des fonctionnaires payés pour pondre ce genre d'âneries.
1 hr

agree  Proelec
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel restraint device
dispositif de limitation de course


Explanation:
la distance parcourue par un équipement/une personne est une course, celle-ci peut être limitée/reglée par des butée ou un "restraint" limitateur de course

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4