KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

at the battery limit

French translation: limites de batterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the battery limit
French translation:limites de batterie
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:26 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction contract
English term or phrase: at the battery limit
OWNER will provide electrical distribution panel ///at the battery limit/// of the laydown area.

Service provided to contractors by the owner of an industrial site.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
limites de batterie
Explanation:
Bonjour,

J'ai récemment traduit un document du français vers l'anglais (aménagement d'un site chimique industriel) et le terme "limites de batterie" était très souvent utilisé. A l'époque j'avais trouvé la réponse dans le KOG:

Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/465771

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2périmètre des installationsAlain Berton
4 +1limites de batterie
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limites de batterie


Explanation:
Bonjour,

J'ai récemment traduit un document du français vers l'anglais (aménagement d'un site chimique industriel) et le terme "limites de batterie" était très souvent utilisé. A l'époque j'avais trouvé la réponse dans le KOG:

Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/465771

Hope this helps!

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui, mais au singulier ici. Voir commentaire sous "Poser..."
1 hr
  -> Merci de vos commentaires Proelec, je suis d'accord pour l'utilisation du singulier pour la phrase ci-dessus

neutral  Alain Berton: qui va comprendre ?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
périmètre des installations


Explanation:
Validé par un client.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Parfaitement d'accord avec vous. C'est la bonne traduction, employée partout dans les devis techniques.
13 hrs
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  Tony M
19 hrs
  -> Merci Tony