KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

downward tolerances

French translation: tolérances vers le bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downward tolerances
French translation:tolérances vers le bas
Entered by: Riogirl

19:33 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: downward tolerances
The specified cover values are minimum values with no downward tolerances allowed.
(ouvrage en beton)
Riogirl
tolérances vers le bas
Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Exemple:
Les diamètres extérieurs indiqués sont des valeurs maximales et sont susceptibles de présenter des tolérances vers le bas.
http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/igus/chainflex/4740-12572-_...
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(valeurs minimales) avec écarts inférieurs égaux à zéro.Proelec
4tendances plus bassesxxxEudice
3tolérances vers le bas
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tolérances vers le bas


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Exemple:
Les diamètres extérieurs indiqués sont des valeurs maximales et sont susceptibles de présenter des tolérances vers le bas.
http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/igus/chainflex/4740-12572-_...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
merci à tous

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendances plus basses


Explanation:
que les valeurs minimales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, "tolérances" plus basses.

xxxEudice
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(minimum values with no) downward tolerances [allowed]
(valeurs minimales) avec écarts inférieurs égaux à zéro.


Explanation:
En m'inspirant de l'ISO.
Cf. :
PDF]
COTES TOLERANCEES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Cote Moyenne : Valeur moyenne entre la cote maximale et la cote minimale .... La norme ISO (NF EN 20286-1) définit un ensemble de tolérances à appliquer aux ...
edpi.free.fr/site/documents/dessin/cotes_tol.pdf -
Pages similaires



Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580