KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

acid-on

French translation: début d'exploitation / « mise en acide »


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid-on
French translation:début d'exploitation / « mise en acide »
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:30 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Linguistics
English term or phrase: acid-on
The CLIENT is seeking Start-up support and Shutdown Management services on an as-required basis for the period leading up to Plant start-up ///(‘acid-on’)/// and continuing for two (2) years into initial operations.

Related to a service contract for an acid plant.

I know exactly what the term means which is the moment when the first commercial batch of acid will be produced, but cannot think of the corresponding term in French.


Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
début d'exploitation / « mise en acide »
Explanation:
The first sounds more normal, but might not be so accurate; my second suggestion (which does I think require the quotes, as in the original) is a calque on 'mise en eau', 'mise en charge', 'mise en ligne' and so on which so often come up in the FR > EN forum
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mise en route de la production d'acideProelec
1 +1début d'exploitation / « mise en acide »
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
début d'exploitation / « mise en acide »


Explanation:
The first sounds more normal, but might not be so accurate; my second suggestion (which does I think require the quotes, as in the original) is a calque on 'mise en eau', 'mise en charge', 'mise en ligne' and so on which so often come up in the FR > EN forum

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: comme "acid test" ? Il s'agit ici d'une unité de production d'acide.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain ! Oui, c'est ce que je pensais, avec par ex. mise en ligne / en charge

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en route de la production d'acide


Explanation:
Par analogie avec :
Finnfacts - Francais - Actualités
La mise en route de la production d'éthanol est motivée par le désir d'accélérer ... Technology en matière de techniques de production d'acide sulfurique. ...
www.finnfacts.com/french/main/actualities/lyhyesti_0606.htm... - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Commentaire pour Tony M :
Pour "start-up", je mettrais "démarrage" selon la terminologie usuelle AFNOR/AFITEP.


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, je suis tout à fait d'accord pour 'démarrage'
10 hrs