KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

villa is closed in

French translation: mise hors d' eau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:villa is closed in
French translation:mise hors d' eau
Entered by: cenek tomas

13:51 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / étape de construction
English term or phrase: villa is closed in
Dans une garantie bancaire, c'est le calendrier d'échelonnement des paiements :
"-upon completion of the foundations, 5% of the Purchase price
-when the *villa is closed in*, 35% of the Purchase price".
Je me demandais si çà voulait dire "quand la villa sera clôturée" ou "quand la villa sera fermée = hors d'eau horsd'air", ou bien quelquechose d'autre encore!
Merci de votre aide
Charlotte MARTIN
mise hors d' eau
Explanation:
I l ne pleut plus dans ma maison!
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mise hors d' eau
cenek tomas
3 -2---
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
---


Explanation:
quand les travaux de la villa seront clôturés.

Je pense.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: en fait, il y a un troisième point que j'ai oublié de noter à la suite des autres : "- upon completion of the villa, 25% of the purchase price". Je pense que c'est là que l'on peut dire que les travaux de la villa seront clôturés. Désolée pour cet oubli


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'closed in' doesn't mean the same as 'clôturé' here
36 mins

disagree  Proelec: "completion" --> "achèvement" de la villa.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mise hors d' eau


Explanation:
I l ne pleut plus dans ma maison!

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, we have often had this in FR > EN
11 mins

agree  sporran
57 mins

agree  Proelec: "hors d'eau" is the usual term in French.
1 hr

agree  Michel A.
5 hrs