KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

6" 2500# long weld neck flange

French translation: bride à collerette diamètre nominal 6" classe 2500


20:10 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 6" 2500# long weld neck flange
Domain: pipelines
"weld neck flange" seems to be "bride à collerette", but I am not sure about the meaning of ' 6" ' (diameter?) and '2500#' (ANSI code? a few more details would be appreciated)
DanielT
France
French translation:bride à collerette diamètre nominal 6" classe 2500
Explanation:
voir lien ci-dessous
http://okkwang.en.ec21.com/product_detail.jsp?group_id=GC023...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bride à collerette diamètre nominal 6" classe 2500
florence metzger
3Bride à collerette taille 6'' pression 2500 lbs
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bride à collerette taille 6'' pression 2500 lbs


Explanation:
"We manufacture forged flanges in accordace with standard ANSI B16.5, ANSI B16.47 Series A & B. Material: Carbon Steel, Alloy
steel and Stainless Steel. Size: from 1/2' to 64'. Pressure Rating: from 150lb to 2500 lb. Face Type:F. F., R. F., R. T.
J. Kinds: Weld-Neck Flange, Long Weld-Neck Flange, Lap Joint Flange, Blind Flange, Slip-On Flange, Threaded Flange, Socket-"
http://br.tradeholding.com/default.cgi/action/viewcompanies/...

http://www.fivebrosforgings.com/sizerange.html



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride à collerette diamètre nominal 6" classe 2500


Explanation:
voir lien ci-dessous
http://okkwang.en.ec21.com/product_detail.jsp?group_id=GC023...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Tout à fait!
53 mins
  -> merci