KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Threadolet

French translation: threadolet or Thread-O-Let*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Threadolet
French translation:threadolet or Thread-O-Let*
Entered by: Merline

18:26 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Threadolet
Domain: pipelines.
I fond pictures of threadolets, so I know what they look like, but I wonder if there is a dedicated name in French...
DanielT
France
threadolet or Thread-O-Let*
Explanation:
Definition: A full or half coupling ((...)) of the threaded ((...)) welding type ((...)) welded onto the pipe. Used for instrument or small piping connections.


* Thread-O-Let is a registered trademark
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Il faut bien choisir, honneur à la plus rapide. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thread-O-Let That is a trademark, do not translate
Salima Post
4 +1ThredoletChristiane Bujold
4 +1threadolet or Thread-O-Let*
Merline
4Thredolet
Bernard Arsenault


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threadolet
threadolet or Thread-O-Let*


Explanation:
Definition: A full or half coupling ((...)) of the threaded ((...)) welding type ((...)) welded onto the pipe. Used for instrument or small piping connections.


* Thread-O-Let is a registered trademark


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Il faut bien choisir, honneur à la plus rapide. Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr

neutral  Christiane Bujold: Nous avons répondu en même temps je crois. Toutefois GDT donne bien thredolet.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threadolet
Thredolet


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un produit de marque déposée Thread-O-Let souvent écris sous la forme (Threadolet) utilisé dans le domaine de la construction pour la tuyauterie.

Grand dictionnaire terminologique de l'Office de la langue française : déf. A full or half coupling ((...)) of the threaded ((...)) welding type ((...)) welded onto the pipe.

Example sentence(s):
  • S’installe directement et facilement dans un réservoir avec « thredolet »

    Reference: http://www.admi-industries.com/PDF/FlotectL4.pdf
Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threadolet
Thread-O-Let That is a trademark, do not translate


Explanation:
http://translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id=892...



Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threadolet
Thredolet


Explanation:
Ce terme provient d'une marque de commerce ("Thread-O-Let") et a été adopté en français sous "Thredolet".
Définition :
A full or half coupling ((...)) of the threaded ((...)) welding type ((...)) welded onto the pipe.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43