KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

E&IC

French translation: EIA électricité, instrumentation et automatisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E&IC
French translation:EIA électricité, instrumentation et automatisme
Entered by: Eutychus

12:25 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender submission
English term or phrase: E&IC
From a call for expressions of interest for a waste treatment plant

— Machinery and all auxiliary systems,
— E&IC,
— Planning & Procurement,
Eutychus
commande-contrôle (électrique)
Explanation:
As stated above, E&IC seems to stand for Electrical and/or Instrumentation & Control.

Instrumentation & Control is "commande-contrôle", but not sure how "électrique" fits in there (if indeed it does).

A "piste" for you anyway.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. You'll see I've opted for a different answer though - still not totally persuaded though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3E&IC
chaplin
2commande-contrôle (électrique)
David Goward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E&IC


Explanation:
it appears on the net but I cannot find what it stands for....if you enter abbreviations construction E&IC you will find many sites mentioning it. It si worth going back to the client and ask for this to be clarified

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
e&ic
commande-contrôle (électrique)


Explanation:
As stated above, E&IC seems to stand for Electrical and/or Instrumentation & Control.

Instrumentation & Control is "commande-contrôle", but not sure how "électrique" fits in there (if indeed it does).

A "piste" for you anyway.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. You'll see I've opted for a different answer though - still not totally persuaded though.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm wondering about "automatisme" pure and simple. Any thoughts?